0 Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Cart: 0 Item(s) - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

1-888-390-6905

Privacy Policy

 

At VELUX America Inc. (“VELUX”) we know how important it is to protect your personal information and are aware of, and sensitive to, the privacy concerns of our customers and other visitors to our website. This online privacy policy describes our current information management practices and confirms out commitment to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. To increase the security of personal information being transmitted over the internet we use SSL Layer Protocol to transmit all of the information collected.

Please take the time if you have not already done so to familiarize yourself with these provisions. Please note that we may occasionally update our online privacy policy and it is your responsibility to check for such updates. Any updates to the online privacy policy will be effective the date they are posted on our website. We will change the date on our online privacy policy to indicate when any changes are made.

 

What Information is Collected and How is it Used?

 

VELUX collects two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

With your consent, we may use your personal information for many different purposes, for example:

  • Fulfill requests for products, services or information;
  • Provide customer service.

We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily offer the information, such as when you set up an account with us or if you place an order as a guest.

When placing an order with us, your credit card information is encrypted using SSL protocol and only stored until the completion of your transaction. You are able to modify all personal information that is stored after the completion of an online transaction by logging into your account.

Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. Like many other web sites, we automatically collect some non-personal information such as the website pages visited, the images that are viewed, the content that you download from the website, which website you used to connected to our website and the date and time you access the website. We use this information to track website traffic patterns which enables us to know what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our website and make it easier for you to access information.

 

Safeguarding Information

 

All personal information is stored on network servers which are protected by firewalls from network intrusions and in a secure data centre to protect from physical theft. Additionally, you can request to have all your personal information removed from our servers by sending an email to customer-service-solutions@velux.com

 

Discloser of Information to Third Parties

 

VELUX collects information solely for internal use and will not disclose any personal information collected to a third party unless required by law or to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities.

 

Your Consent to this Agreement

 

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by VELUX as described in this online privacy policy.

Please send any questions you have regarding our online privacy policy to customer-service-solutions@velux.com